FAQs for Telemarketers
[…] Telemarketer – Table of Contents

What is the No-Call list?

The No-Call list is a list of residential and cell phone numbers of Missourians who have indicated to the Attorney General’s Office that they don’t want to be called by telemarketers. The law prohibits telemarketers from calling those individuals that have been added to the list, with some exceptions that have been written into the law.

How does Missouri law define "telemarketer," "telemarketing" and "telephone solicitation"?
Telemarketer is defined by Section 407.1070 as “any person, or any recorded, computer-generated, electronically generated or other voice communication of any kind, who, in connection with telemarketing, initiates or receives telephone calls to or from a consumer. A telemarketer includes, but is not limited to, any such person that is an owner, operator, officer, director or partner to the management activities of a business.
Telemarketing is defined by the same law as “a plan, program or campaign which is conducted to induce the purchase or lease of merchandise by use of one or more telephones and which involves more than one telephone call.