Skip to page content Skip to site navigation
Home :: Open Government :: Opinions :: 1981
AG Chris Koster | FAQs
Missouri Attorney General

Opinions

Search by year

Search by keyword(s)

Opinion Letter No. 130-81

Contents of letter

July 1, 1981

The Honorable Estil Fretwell
Representative
1st District
Route #2
Canton, Missouri 63435

Dear Representative Fretwell:

 This letter is in response to your question which asks:

(1) Does section 167.131, RSMo, apply to elementary students in grades kindergarten through grade eight?

(2) Is an unclassified school district responsible for paying the tuition of a resident elementary student who attends an adjoining classified school district but who was not assigned to such adjoining school district by the commissioner of education, or his designee under the provisions of section 167.121, RSMo?

 Paragraph 1 of 167.131, RSMo 1978, states as follows:

The board of education of each district in this state that does not maintain an approved high school offering work through the twelfth grade shall pay the tuition of each pupil resident therein who has completed the work of the highest grade offered in the schools of the district and who attends an approved high school in another district of the same or an adjoining county, or an approved high school maintained in connection with one of the state institutions of higher learning, where work of one or more higher grades is offered.

 The primary rule of statutory construction requires us to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used and to consider words in their plain and ordinary meaning. State v. Kraus, 530 S.W.2d 684 (Mo. banc 1975), and State ex rel. Dravo Corp v. Spradling, 518 S.W.2d 512 (Mo. 1974). It is apparent that the legislature intended the statute to apply only to high school students residing in a school district that does not maintain an approved high school. No similar reference is made in 167.131 concerning elementary age students.

 With respect to the second question you asked, we can find no statutory provision requiring an unclassified school district to be responsible for paying the tuition of a resident elementary student who attends an adjoining classified school district. Therefore, an unclassified school district is not responsible for paying the tuition of a resident elementary student who attends an adjoining classified school district either under 167.131 or any other statutory provision, except if such child was assigned pursuant to the provisions of 167.121, RSMo.

Very truly yours,

John Ashcroft
Attorney General

 
State homepage   |    Missouri statutes   |    Forms   |    Site Map   |    Accessibility   |    Privacy Policy   |    Contact Us  Follow AGO on Twitter!  RSS Feed  RSS Feed